Current–2010

  • Lack of Location Is My Location: Becca Albee, Eleana Antonaki, Kamrooz Aram, American Artist, Alexandra Bell, Lisa Corinne Davis, Torkwase Dyson, Andrea Geyer, Nicole Miller, Aliza Nisenbaum, Dawit L. Petros, Xaviera Simmons, William Villalongo

    November 3, 2017–January 7, 2018 at 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn

  • Miljohn Ruperto & Ulrik Heltoft, Voynich Botanical Studies

    September 9–October 29, 2017 at 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn

  • Albert Herter, The Quincunx Aspect

    June 3–September 1, 2017 at 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn

  • Peter Dreher, Behind the Mirror

    April 13–May 20, 2017 at 459 W 19th St

  • Anoka Faruqee, Rainbows and Bruises

    February 23–April 8, 2017 at 459 W 19th St

  • Trans-subjective Engagements: Leidy Churchman, Tyler Coburn, Jason Loebs, Miljohn Ruperto, Suzanne Treister, Eric Wysokan, Anicka Yi

    January 21–February 18, 2017 at 459 W 19th St

  • Brandon Lattu, New Works

    November 10, 2016–January 7, 2017 at 459 W 19th St

  • A.L. Steiner, 30 Days of Mo:)rning

     

    September 15–October 29, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • Anna sew Hoy, Invisible Tattoo

    June 9–July 29, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • Steven Baldi, Branded Light

    April 23–June 1, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • Javier Téllez,  To Have Done with the Judgment of God

    March 4–April 16, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • January 21–February 27, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • Bodily Imaginaries: Albert Herter, Caitlin Keogh, and Candice Lin

    December 10, 2015–January 16, 2016 at 459 W 19th St

  • Enoc Perez, Digs

    October 29–December 5, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Ulrich Rückriem

    September 10–October 24, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Organic Situation: Tyler Coburn, Peter Dreher, Zoë Ghertner, Geoffrey Hendricks, Margaret Honda, Kelly Jazvac, Denise Kupferschmidt, Paul Ramírez Jonas, Miljohn Ruperto, Peter Scott, A.L. Steiner + robbinschilds, Jonathan Bruce Williams

    July 16–August 21, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Carolyn Salas

    May 28–July 10, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Nicole Miller, The Borrowers

    March 19–May 16, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Olivier Mosset

    February 6–March 14, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • The Memphis Group

    December 18, 2014–January 31, 2015 at 459 W 19th St

  • Ridley Howard, City Waves

    October 30–December 13, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Lily van der Stokker, Huh

    September 4–October 18, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Fixing a Hole: Vito Acconci/Acconci Studio, A.K. Burns, Alexandre da Cunha, Peter Dreher, Tamar Halpern, Nancy Holt, Cameron Martin, Yoshiaki Mochizuki, Ken Price, Paul Ramírez Jonas, Carolyn Salas, Anna Sew Hoy, Roman Signer, and Daniel Turner

    June 12–August 2, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Peter Dreher, Day by Day, Good Day

    April 17–May 31, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Miljohn Ruperto, Isabel Rosario Cooper

    February 28–April 12, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Anoka Faruqee, Future Perfect

    January 23–February 22, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • House of Vettii: Steven Baldi, Greg Bogin, Martin d’Orgeval, Candida Höfer, Ridley Howard, Georges Hugnet, Pam Lins, Lilly Lulay, Olivier Mosset, Lisa Oppenheim,  Sigmar Polke, Matthew Porter, Carissa Rodriguez, Andreas Schulze, Philip Taaffe, Carolyn Salas,  Sara VanDerBeek, and Lily van der Stokker

    December 12, 2013–January 18, 2014 at 459 W 19th St

  • Paul Ramírez Jonas, Aggregate

    October 17–December 7, 2013 at 459 W 19th St

  • Spectators, Rendered and Regulated: Tyler Coburn, Tim Davis, Nicole Eisenman, Anoka Faruqee, Brandon Lattu, Arnold Joseph Kemp, Josh Kline, Cameron Keith Gainer, Hayal Pozanti, Miljohn Ruperto & Ulrik Heltoft

    September 12–October 12, 2013 at 459 W 19th St

  • Frank Nitsche, General Inn

    May 31–July 25, 2013 at 459 W 19th St

  • 3 & 6: Anoka Faruqee, On Kawara, Luisa Lambri, Olivier Mosset, and Heimo Zobernig

    April 11–May 18, 2013 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Brandon Lattu, Not Human

    February 28–April 6, 2013 at 545 W 23rd St

  • A.R. Penck, Before the West: Select Works from the 1970s

    January 17–February 23, 2013 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Problem Play: John Armleder, Lara Favaretto, Andrea Fraser, Bethan Huws, Ken Lum, Jonathan Monk, Arnold Odermatt, Pavel Pepperstein, and Ed Ruscha

    November 20, 2012–January 12, 2013 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Sergey Bratkov, Balaklava Drive

    September 13–October 20, 2012 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Wendy White, Pix Vää

    September 13–October 20, 2012 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Julika Rudelius, Rituals of Capitalism

    July 11–September 8, 2012 at 541 & 545 W 23rd St

  • Nicole Eisenman, Woodcuts, Etchings, Lithographs and Monotypes

    May 24–June 30, 2012 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Christopher Astley, Mayhap

    May 24–June 30, 2012 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Tony Matelli, Windows, Walls and Mirrors

    April 13–May 19, 2012 at 541 & 545 W 23rd St

  • Norbert Bisky, Stampede

    March 2–April 7, 2012 at 545 & 541 W 23rd St

  • Ridley Howard, Slows

    January 19–February 25, 2012 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Dark Christmas: Christopher Astley, Georg Baselitz, Hans Bellmer, Nicole Eisenman, Juergen Klauke, Maria Lassnig, Tony Matelli, Paul McCarthy, Ana Mendieta, Pierre Molinier, Bruce Nauman, Sigmar Polke, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Molly Smith, Nicola Tyson, David Wojnarowicz, Christopher Wool, and Unica Zürn.

     

    December 8, 2011–January 14, 2012 at 545 & 541 W 23rd St

  • Greg Bogin, all smiles…

    October 21–December 3, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Bill Saylor, Audio Tuna Sunshine

    September 15–October 15, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St

  • MPA, Directing Light onto Fist of Father, Co-curated by Alhena Katsof and Dean Daderko

    September 15–November 12, 2011 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Sigmar Polke, Photoworks 1964–2000

    June 21–September 10, 2011 at 545 & 541 W 23rd St

  • Torben Giehler, Lateralus

    May 12–June 18, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St.

  • Tony Tasset, Judy

    May 12–June 18, 2011 at 541 West 23rd St

  • SculptureCenter Photo Portfolio: Leslie Hewitt, Marlo Pascual, Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonntag and Sara VanDerBeek

    May 6–May 8, 2011 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Hermann Nitsch, Die Apotheke / The Pharmacy

    March 25–April 30, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Paul Renner, Die Weihung Der Bar / The Consecration Of The Bar

    March 25–April 30, 2011 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Vincent Szarek, Hi-Fi Chassis

    February 10–March 19, 2011 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Olivier Mosset

    February 10–March 19, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Cleopatra’s Presents: Xavier Cha, Jenna Gribbon, Hannah Hoffman, Andrea Huelse, Anna Lundh, Caris Reid, Hanna Sandin, Maayan Zilberman

    December 10, 2010–January 29, 2011 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Brandon Lattu, Reciprocity of Light

    November 12, 2010–January 29, 2011 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Dzine, Voodoo

    November 4–December 4, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Debora Warner, The Full Story

    September 16–October 23, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Lily van der Stokker, Terrible and Ugly

    September 16–October 30, 2010 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Arnold Odermatt

    July 26–September 10, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Long Long Gone: Holly Coulis, Peter Demos, Lois Dodd, Emilie Halpern, Ridley Howard, Merlin James, Alicja Kwade, Atta Kwami, Giorgio Morandi, Yuko Murato, Nancy Shaver and Molly Smith

    July 8–August 21, 2010 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Kelli Williams, Scala Naturae

    May 28–July 2, 2010 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Substance Abuse: Kadar Brock, Michael Brown, Carter, Julia Dault, Andrea Longacre-White, Adam Marnie, Ryan Sullivan, J. Parker Valentine and Ned Vena (curated by Colin Huerter)

     

    May 28–July 10, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • I speak now from the aesthetic and artistic point of view when I say that life with Michelle Grabner is dull: Michelle Grabner, Katharina Grosse, Brad Killam, Philip Vanderhyden and Molly Zuckerman-Hartung

    April 23–May 22, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Wendy White, Up w/ Briquette

    April 23–May 22, 2010 at 545 W 23rd St

  • Self-Fulfilling Prophecies: Dike Blair, Nathan Coley, Rineke Djkstra, Tracey Emin, Jeppe Hein, Zoe Leonard, Justin Lieberman, Adam McEwen, Jonathan Messe, Jonathan Monk, Dave Muller, Todd Norsten, Anselm Reyle, Tom Sachs, Jessica Stockholder, Banks Violette, James Welling, and Johannes Wohnseifer

    March 4–April 17, 2010 at 541 & 545 W 23rd St

  • In There, Out Here: Aidas Bareikis, Joe Bradley, Sarah Braman, Brendan Cass, Bjorn Copeland, Jim Drain, Institutt For Degenerert Kunst, Sadie Laska, Jonas Mekas, A.R. Penck, Joyce Pensato, Chloe Piene, Julian Schnabel,
 and Michael Williams (curated by Bill Saylor)

    January 8–February 20, 2010 at 541 W 23rd St

  • Les Rogers, Last House

    January 8–February 20, 2010 at 545 W 23rd St